Community & Data
Saugus Demographics
A Portrait of Saugus
Saugus is a residential suburb of about 28,600 people on the North Shore, with deep Italian and Irish roots and a fast-growing share of newer immigrant families. The figures below come from the U.S. Census Bureau; follow the source links for the latest.
Key Figures
28,619Population (2020)
10.8Land area (sq mi)
~$102kMedian household income
44.5Median age
Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov).
Population & Households
- Population (ACS 2020-2024): 28,773
- Population (2020 Census): 28,619
- Land area: about 10.8 sq mi
- Median age: ~44.5 years
- Housing units: ~11,400
- Single-family homes: ~66% of units
- County: Essex
Race & Ethnicity
- White: ~74%
- Hispanic or Latino (any race): ~12.4%
- Black or African American: ~5.4%
- Asian: ~3.5% to 4%
- Italian ancestry: the largest group in town
- Irish ancestry: the second-largest group
Economy & Education
- Median household income (ACS 2020-2024): $101,539
- Poverty rate: ~6.0%
- Median home value: ~$590,000
- Top sectors: health care, retail, professional services
- Commute: ~73% drive alone
- Work from home: ~12%
Registered Voters
Massachusetts publishes a voter-registration count for every community through the Secretary of the Commonwealth. As of August 22, 2026 Saugus had 22,835 registered voters, and the largest bloc by far was not a party at all: unenrolled, or independent, voters.
- Total registered: 22,835 (August 22, 2026)
- Dem / Rep / Unenrolled / Political designations: 4,681 (20.50%) / 2,164 (9.48%) / 15,753 (68.99%) / 237 (1.04%)
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts : Saugus
- MA Secretary of the Commonwealth, Voter Registration
- MA DESE : Saugus Public Schools
- Secretary of the Commonwealth, Massachusetts Elections Calendar: August 22, 2026 was the last day to register to vote and change party enrollment for the September 1, 2026 state primary (G. L. c. 51, sections 26 and 28), which is the date this enrollment count is as of.
See how Saugus fits into the larger Commonwealth.
Updated as of September 13, 2026.
Sources
- Population and demographics: U.S. Census Bureau API, retrieved September 13, 2026.
