Home›Saugus›Demographics

Community & Data

Saugus Demographics

A Portrait of Saugus

Saugus is a residential suburb of about 28,600 people on the North Shore, with deep Italian and Irish roots and a fast-growing share of newer immigrant families. The figures below come from the U.S. Census Bureau; follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

28,619Population (2020)
10.8Land area (sq mi)
~$102kMedian household income
44.5Median age

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov).

Population & Households

  • Population (ACS 2020-2024): 28,773
  • Population (2020 Census): 28,619
  • Land area: about 10.8 sq mi
  • Median age: ~44.5 years
  • Housing units: ~11,400
  • Single-family homes: ~66% of units
  • County: Essex

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: ~74%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): ~12.4%
  • Black or African American: ~5.4%
  • Asian: ~3.5% to 4%
  • Italian ancestry: the largest group in town
  • Irish ancestry: the second-largest group

Economy & Education

  • Median household income (ACS 2020-2024): $101,539
  • Poverty rate: ~6.0%
  • Median home value: ~$590,000
  • Top sectors: health care, retail, professional services
  • Commute: ~73% drive alone
  • Work from home: ~12%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes a voter-registration count for every community through the Secretary of the Commonwealth. As of August 22, 2026 Saugus had 22,835 registered voters, and the largest bloc by far was not a party at all: unenrolled, or independent, voters.

  • Total registered: 22,835 (August 22, 2026)
  • Dem / Rep / Unenrolled / Political designations: 4,681 (20.50%) / 2,164 (9.48%) / 15,753 (68.99%) / 237 (1.04%)

Sources

See how Saugus fits into the larger Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics

Updated as of September 13, 2026.

Sources