Home›Weston›Demographics

Community & Data

Weston Demographics

A Portrait of Weston

Weston covers 16.82 square miles of Middlesex County, about 705 people to the square mile, and the numbers describe a town that is wealthier and far more owner-occupied than the Commonwealth as a whole. One resident in four is under 18. Nine homes in ten are lived in by the people who own them. The median household income sits at the very top of the Census Bureau’s reporting range, and the poverty rate is 2.9 percent. One resident in five was born outside the United States, and one household in four speaks a language other than English at home. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

11,851Population (2020)
3,776Households
$250,001Median household income
26.0%Under 18

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 11,851
  • Households: 3,776
  • Persons per household: 2.9
  • Foreign-born: 22.2% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 20.0%
  • Under 18: 26.0%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 72.4%
  • Asian: 14.9%
  • Black or African American: 3.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 3.8%
  • Two or more races: 6.4%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 28.5%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $250,001
  • Poverty rate: 2.9%
  • Median home value: $1,694,400
  • Median gross rent: $2,085
  • Homeownership: 87.5% of units
  • In the labor force: 57.8%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth. As in most of the state, Weston’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all, which is worth knowing before anyone tells you how this town votes.

  • Total registered: 8,637
  • Unenrolled (no party): 5,915 (68.48%)
  • Democrats: 1,862 (21.56%)
  • Republicans: 812 (9.40%)
  • Political designations: 48 (0.56%)

Sources

See how Weston fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics