Home›Spencer›Demographics

Community & Data

Spencer Demographics

A Portrait of Spencer

Spencer holds 11,992 residents across 32.9 square miles of land, which works out to about 365 people per square mile, a density that puts it firmly among the small towns of central Worcester County. Two thirds of its homes are owner-occupied, households average 2.3 people, and about one resident in four is 65 or over. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

11,992Population (2020)
5,201Households
$80,533Median household income
26.0%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 11,992
  • Households: 5,201
  • Persons per household: 2.3
  • Foreign-born: 3.6% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 26.0%
  • Under 18: 16.4%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 91.9%
  • Asian: 2.6%
  • Black or African American: 0.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 5.0%
  • Two or more races: 3.1%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 5.2%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $80,533
  • Poverty rate: 11.0%
  • Median home value: $382,000
  • Median gross rent: $1,078
  • Homeownership: 63.0% of units
  • In the labor force: 61.6%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Spencer’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all, and they can still vote in either party’s primary, which makes them the bloc every candidate has to win.

  • Total registered: 9,755
  • Unenrolled (no party): 7,273 (74.56%)
  • Democrats: 1,307 (13.40%)
  • Republicans: 1,086 (11.13%)
  • Political designations: 89 (0.91%)

At the annual town election of May 12, 2026, the Town Clerk certified 1,536 ballots cast against 9,686 registered voters, a turnout of 16 percent. Those 1,536 residents decided two Proposition 2 1/2 override questions and every town office on the ballot.

Sources

See how Spencer fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics