Home›Rehoboth›Demographics

Community & Data

Rehoboth Demographics

A Portrait of Rehoboth

Rehoboth is a town of 12,502 people spread across four voting precincts on the Rhode Island line, and its shape in the census is unmistakable: nine out of ten homes are owner-occupied, households average 2.8 people, and the median household income is $138,214. It is a town of houses on land rather than apartments on streets. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

12,502Population (2020)
4,670Households
$138,214Median household income
21.2%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 12,502
  • Households: 4,670
  • Persons per household: 2.8
  • Foreign-born: 6.8% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 21.2%
  • Under 18: 19.4%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 93.8%
  • Asian: 1.2%
  • Black or African American: 0.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 3.9%
  • Two or more races: 3.8%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 9.9%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $138,214
  • Poverty rate: 3.6%
  • Median home value: $563,000
  • Median gross rent: $1,195
  • Homeownership: 92.9% of units
  • In the labor force: 69.8%

Registered Voters, and What 1,030 Ballots Decided

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Rehoboth’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all.

  • Total registered: 11,317
  • Unenrolled (no party): 8,238 (72.79%)
  • Democrats: 1,338 (11.82%)
  • Republicans: 1,609 (14.22%)
  • Political designations: 132 (1.17%)

Here is what those registrations turn into. At the Annual Town Election on April 7, 2026 the Town Clerk certified 1,030 ballots cast out of 11,203 eligible voters, and the town printed the turnout as 9.19 percent. Those 1,030 ballots chose the Moderator who runs Town Meeting, two of the five Selectmen, an Assessor, two of Rehoboth’s five seats on the regional School Committee, a Housing Authority commissioner, a Park Commissioner, a Planning Board member, a Constable and two Water Commissioners. One ballot in a Rehoboth town election reaches ten offices at once, which tells you exactly what a single vote is worth here.

Sources

See how Rehoboth fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics

Updated as of September 13, 2026.

Sources