Home›Sharon›Demographics

Community & Data

Sharon Demographics

A Portrait of Sharon

Sharon covers 23.4 square miles of land in Norfolk County and holds about 793 people per square mile, which is suburban density with a lot of forest in it. More than a quarter of its residents are under 18, close to one in five is 65 or over, and almost one in four was born outside the United States. More than a quarter of its residents speak a language other than English at home. Nearly nine in ten of its homes are owner occupied, and households average 2.9 people. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

18,575Population (2020)
6,393Households
$191,835Median household income
17.6%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 18,575
  • Households: 6,393
  • Persons per household: 2.9
  • Foreign-born: 23.3% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 17.6%
  • Under 18: 27.2%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 66.4%
  • Asian: 20.3%
  • Black or African American: 4.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 3.3%
  • Two or more races: 8.2%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 25.8%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $191,835
  • Poverty rate: 3.8%
  • Median home value: $737,100
  • Median gross rent: $2,310
  • Homeownership: 87.7% of units
  • In the labor force: 70.6%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Sharon’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all. By the May 19, 2026 town election the Town Clerk’s certified sheet counted 14,048 registered voters, and 1,923 of them cast a ballot that filled eleven town offices for everyone else.

  • Total registered: 14,131
  • Unenrolled (no party): 9,608 (67.99%)
  • Democrats: 3,698 (26.17%)
  • Republicans: 759 (5.37%)
  • Political designations: 66 (0.47%)

Sources

See how Sharon fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics