Home›Rockland›Demographics

Community & Data

Rockland Demographics

A Portrait of Rockland

Rockland packs 17,803 people into roughly 10 square miles of land, which makes it one of the denser towns on the South Shore at about 1,775 residents per square mile. More than three quarters of its homes are owner-occupied, households average 2.5 people, and 20.2% of residents are under 18, a young share for a Massachusetts town. Figures below come from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

17,803Population (2020)
6,897Households
$112,405Median household income
15.9%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 17,803
  • Households: 6,897
  • Persons per household: 2.5
  • Foreign-born: 8.6% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 15.9%
  • Under 18: 20.2%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 83.9%
  • Asian: 0.6%
  • Black or African American: 3.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 8.8%
  • Two or more races: 4.9%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 14.0%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $112,405
  • Poverty rate: 6.5%
  • Median home value: $472,900
  • Median gross rent: $1,610
  • Homeownership: 76.5% of units
  • In the labor force: 71.9%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth. As in most of the state, Rockland’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all, and because they can take either party’s ballot in a primary, they are the bloc every candidate has to win.

  • Total registered: 13,497
  • Unenrolled (no party): 9,729 (72.08%)
  • Democrats: 2,402 (17.80%)
  • Republicans: 1,215 (9.00%)
  • Political designations: 151 (1.12%)

Sources

See how Rockland fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics