Home›Northborough›Demographics

Community & Data

Northborough Demographics

A Portrait of Northborough

Northborough covers 18.472 square miles of land in Worcester County, which works out to about 852 people per square mile. It is a town of families and homeowners: 83.1 percent of its housing units are owner occupied, households average 2.6 people, and more than one resident in five is under 18. It is also more internationally mixed than its size suggests, with about one resident in six born outside the United States and nearly one in five speaking a language other than English at home. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

15,741Population (2020)
5,929Households
$153,199Median household income
1,809Ballots cast, May 2026

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 15,741
  • Households: 5,929
  • Persons per household: 2.6
  • Foreign-born: 17.7% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 17.7%
  • Under 18: 21.6%
  • Land area: 18.472 square miles
  • People per square mile: about 852

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 76.1%
  • Asian: 10.9%
  • Black or African American: 2.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 3.2%
  • Two or more races: 6.6%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 21.0%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $153,199
  • Poverty rate: 3.7%
  • Median home value: $620,000
  • Median gross rent: $1,919
  • Homeownership: 83.1% of units
  • In the labor force: 71.0%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Northborough’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all, which is worth remembering when a local ballot has no party labels on it.

  • Total registered: 12,146
  • Unenrolled (no party): 8,600 (70.81%)
  • Democrats: 2,330 (19.18%)
  • Republicans: 1,131 (9.31%)
  • Political designations: 85 (0.70%)

At the Annual Town Election of May 12, 2026 the town clerk certified 12,115 registered voters and 1,809 ballots cast across four precincts, 410 in Precinct 1, 403 in Precinct 2, 475 in Precinct 3 and 521 in Precinct 4. Those 1,809 voters filled the Moderator’s chair, two Select Board seats, two Planning Board seats, two School Committee seats and four regional school seats in a single day, and decided the Moderator’s race by 23 votes.

Sources

See how Northborough fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics

Updated as of September 13, 2026.

Sources