Home›Lynnfield›Demographics

Community & Data

Lynnfield Demographics

A Portrait of Lynnfield

Lynnfield packs about 13,000 people into 9.9 square miles of Essex County, which works out to roughly 1,319 residents per square mile. More than a quarter of them are under 18, which is a large share for a Massachusetts town, and that is one reason the school budget is the biggest single argument in town every spring. Nearly seven homes in eight are owner-occupied, households average 2.9 people, and about one resident in nine was born outside the United States. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

13,000Population (2020)
4,502Households
$175kMedian household income
28.0%Under 18

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 13,000
  • Households: 4,502
  • Persons per household: 2.9
  • Foreign-born: 10.7% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 17.9%
  • Under 18: 28.0%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 81.5%
  • Asian: 7.0%
  • Black or African American: 1.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 5.6%
  • Two or more races: 6.6%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 14.8%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $175,265
  • Poverty rate: 6.0%
  • Median home value: $917,600
  • Median gross rent: $2,676
  • Homeownership: 87.3% of units
  • In the labor force: 68.4%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Lynnfield’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all, and because an unenrolled voter in Massachusetts may take either party’s primary ballot, that bloc is the one every candidate has to win.

  • Total registered: 10,107
  • Unenrolled (no party): 7,027 (69.53%)
  • Democrats: 1,648 (16.31%)
  • Republicans: 1,350 (13.36%)
  • Political designations: 82 (0.81%)

Sources

See how Lynnfield fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics

Updated as of September 13, 2026.

Sources