Home›Groton›Demographics

Community & Data

Groton Demographics

A Portrait of Groton

Groton covers about 33 square miles of Middlesex County, roughly 345 people to the square mile, and the numbers describe a town that is younger, wealthier and more owner-occupied than the Commonwealth as a whole. More than one resident in four is under 18. Nearly nine homes in ten are lived in by their owners. The median household income is over $192,000 and the poverty rate is 3.8 percent. About one resident in nine was born outside the United States, and one household in ten speaks a language other than English at home. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

11,315Population (2020)
3,705Households
$192,958Median household income
28.3%Under 18

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 11,315
  • Households: 3,705
  • Persons per household: 2.9
  • Foreign-born: 12.8% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 17.3%
  • Under 18: 28.3%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 82.6%
  • Asian: 6.8%
  • Black or African American: 1.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 4.6%
  • Two or more races: 7.9%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 10.7%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $192,958
  • Poverty rate: 3.8%
  • Median home value: $743,400
  • Median gross rent: $1,458
  • Homeownership: 88.8% of units
  • In the labor force: 70.1%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth. As in most of the state, Groton’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all, which is worth knowing before anyone tells you how this town votes.

  • Total registered: 9,170
  • Unenrolled (no party): 6,424 (70.05%)
  • Democrats: 1,770 (19.30%)
  • Republicans: 903 (9.85%)
  • Political designations: 73 (0.80%)

Sources

See how Groton fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics