Home›Charlton›Demographics

Community & Data

Charlton Demographics

A Portrait of Charlton

Charlton is a town of about thirteen thousand people that owns its own houses: 84.9 percent of its occupied units are lived in by the people who own them, and the median household income is $117,587. Nearly a quarter of residents are under 18 and 18.0 percent are 65 or over. Households average 2.7 people. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

13,315Population (2020)
5,007Households
$117,587Median household income
18.0%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 13,315
  • Households: 5,007
  • Persons per household: 2.7
  • Foreign-born: 3.6% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 18.0%
  • Under 18: 24.7%
  • Under 5: 5.9%
  • Veterans: 7.9%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 91.0%
  • Asian: 0.6%
  • Black or African American: 2.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 2.9%
  • Two or more races: 4.8%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 6.9%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $117,587
  • Poverty rate: 2.5%
  • Median home value: $427,500
  • Median gross rent: $1,381
  • Homeownership: 84.9% of units
  • In the labor force: 65.1%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Charlton’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all. On May 2, 2026 the town certified 1,317 ballots cast across its four precincts, which tells you what a single vote is worth in a town election.

  • Total registered: 11,224
  • Unenrolled (no party): 8,331 (74.22%)
  • Democrats: 1,323 (11.79%)
  • Republicans: 1,456 (12.97%)
  • Political designations: 114 (1.02%)
  • Precincts: four, voting at Heritage School

See how Charlton fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics

MassCivics last checked this page on September 26, 2026.

Sources

  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, 2020 Census P1, as of April 1, 2020.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5 year 2024 DP02, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5 year 2024 DP03, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5 year 2024 DP04, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5 year 2024 DP05, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Schools and districts: Massachusetts DESE, Dudley-Charlton Regional.
  • Elections and voter enrollment: Secretary of the Commonwealth (spreadsheet), 2026 State Primary registration by town, as of August 22, 2026.
  • Elections and voter enrollment: Secretary of the Commonwealth, Massachusetts Elections Calendar.
  • Town Clerk records: Town of Charlton, Annual Town Election, May 2026, certified results, as of May 2, 2026.
  • Town Clerk records: Town of Charlton, Elections, as of September 21, 2026.