Home›Carver›Demographics

Community & Data

Carver Demographics

A Portrait of Carver

Carver is an inland town in cranberry country southwest of Plymouth, home to about 11,645 people. More than one resident in five is 65 or over, while about one in six is under 18. Nearly nine in ten homes are owner-occupied, households average 2.5 people, and fewer than one resident in twenty was born outside the United States. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

11,645Population (2020)
4,704Households
$91,250Median household income
23.0%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 11,645
  • Households: 4,704
  • Persons per household: 2.5
  • Foreign-born: 4.4% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 23.0%
  • Under 18: 16.9%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 87.8%
  • Asian: 1.2%
  • Black or African American: 1.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 2.8%
  • Two or more races: 7.8%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 4.4%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $91,250
  • Poverty rate: 7.5%
  • Median home value: $434,200
  • Median gross rent: $1,827
  • Homeownership: 88.7% of units
  • In the labor force: 63.1%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Carver’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all.

  • Total registered: 9,933
  • Unenrolled (no party): 7,314 (73.63%)
  • Democrats: 1,315 (13.24%)
  • Republicans: 1,179 (11.87%)
  • Political designations: 125 (1.26%)

See how Carver fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics

MassCivics last checked this page on September 26, 2026.

Sources

  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, 2020 Census, P1, as of April 1, 2020.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, DP02, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, DP03, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, DP04, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, DP05, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Schools and districts: Massachusetts DESE, Enrollment Data (2025-26), Carver (00520000).
  • Elections and voter enrollment: Secretary of the Commonwealth (spreadsheet), 2026 state primary registration workbook, as of August 22, 2026.
  • Elections and voter enrollment: Secretary of the Commonwealth, Massachusetts Elections Calendar.