Home›East Bridgewater›Demographics

Community & Data

East Bridgewater Demographics

A Portrait of East Bridgewater

East Bridgewater covers 17.2 square miles of land in Plymouth County, and about 14,440 people live on it, which works out to roughly 838 residents per square mile. It is a town of households rather than apartments: 83.1% of its homes are owner-occupied, households average 2.8 people, and a fifth of the population is under 18. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

14,440Population (2020)
5,181Households
$133,853Median household income
15.8%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 14,440
  • Households: 5,181
  • Persons per household: 2.8
  • Foreign-born: 3.1% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 15.8%
  • Under 18: 21.2%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 88.5%
  • Asian: 0.3%
  • Black or African American: 2.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 4.1%
  • Two or more races: 7.1%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 6.2%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $133,853
  • Poverty rate: 4.6%
  • Median home value: $510,200
  • Median gross rent: $1,981
  • Homeownership: 83.1% of units
  • In the labor force: 73.0%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, East Bridgewater’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all, and because they can vote in either party’s primary they are the bloc every candidate has to win.

  • Total registered: 12,010
  • Unenrolled (no party): 8,600 (71.61%)
  • Democrats: 1,833 (15.26%)
  • Republicans: 1,449 (12.06%)
  • Political designations: 128 (1.07%)

See how East Bridgewater fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics

MassCivics last checked this page on October 16, 2026.

Sources

  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, Census profile of East Bridgewater town, Plymouth County (American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024 and the 2020 Census), as of April 1, 2020 and December 31, 2024.
  • Schools and districts: Massachusetts DESE, Enrollment Data (2025-26), East Bridgewater (00830000).
  • Elections and voter enrollment: Secretary of the Commonwealth, Massachusetts Elections Calendar.
  • Elections and voter enrollment: Secretary of the Commonwealth, Voter Registration.
  • Elections and voter enrollment: Secretary of the Commonwealth (spreadsheet), registration and party enrollment by municipality, 2026 state primary, as of August 22, 2026.