Home›Dighton›Demographics

Community & Data

Dighton Demographics

A Portrait of Dighton

Dighton is a small town on the west bank of the Taunton River, home to 8,101 people at the 2020 Census. Nine in ten of its homes are owner-occupied, households average 2.8 people, and about one resident in six is 65 or over. Its median household income, about $136,646, runs well above the state as a whole, and fewer than three residents in a hundred live in poverty. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

8,101Population (2020)
2,944Households
$136,646Median household income
17.5%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 8,101
  • Households: 2,944
  • Persons per household: 2.8
  • Foreign-born: 2.7% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 17.5%
  • Under 18: 21.0%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 93.5%
  • Black or African American: 0.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 3.3%
  • Two or more races: 3.3%
  • Foreign-born: 2.7%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 5.9%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $136,646
  • Poverty rate: 2.9%
  • Median home value: $501,900
  • Median gross rent: $1,405
  • Homeownership: 90.1% of units
  • In the labor force: 71.2%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Dighton’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all.

  • Total registered: 6,731
  • Unenrolled (no party): 4,897 (72.75%)
  • Democrats: 912 (13.55%)
  • Republicans: 842 (12.51%)
  • Political designations: 80 (1.19%)

See how Dighton fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics

MassCivics last checked this page on October 15, 2026.

Sources

  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5 year 2024, DP02, Dighton town, as of December 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5 year 2024, DP03, Dighton town, as of December 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5 year 2024, DP04, Dighton town, as of December 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5 year 2024, DP05, Dighton town, as of December 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, Decennial Census 2020, P1, Dighton town, as of April 1, 2020.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, Dighton town profile.
  • Schools and districts: Massachusetts DESE, Dighton-Rehoboth.
  • Elections and voter enrollment: Secretary of the Commonwealth, Massachusetts Elections Calendar.
  • Elections and voter enrollment: Secretary of the Commonwealth (spreadsheet), registration and party enrollment by municipality, 2026 state primary, as of August 22, 2026.