Home›Rutland›Demographics

Community & Data

Rutland Demographics

A Portrait of Rutland

Rutland is an inland hill town of about 35 square miles at the geographic center of Massachusetts, and it skews young and settled: more than a quarter of its residents are under 18, and only about one in eight is 65 or over. Nearly nine in ten of its homes are owner-occupied, households average three people, and the town’s median household income is among the higher figures in the Commonwealth. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

9,049Population (2020)
3,185Households
$145,707Median household income
14.7%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 9,049
  • Households: 3,185
  • Persons per household: 2.9
  • Foreign-born: 5.5% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 14.7%
  • Under 18: 26.4%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 92.0%
  • Asian: 0.6%
  • Black or African American: 1.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 4.8%
  • Two or more races: 4.9%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 5.9%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $145,707
  • Poverty rate: 2.1%
  • Median home value: $462,800
  • Median gross rent: $1,078
  • Homeownership: 89.4% of units
  • In the labor force: 66.1%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Rutland’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all.

  • Total registered: 7,827
  • Unenrolled (no party): 5,574 (71.22%)
  • Democrats: 1,150 (14.69%)
  • Republicans: 1,031 (13.17%)
  • Political designations: 72 (0.92%)

Sources

See how Rutland fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics