Home›Provincetown›Demographics

Community & Data

Provincetown Demographics

A Portrait of Provincetown

Provincetown covers about 9.7 square miles of land at the very tip of Cape Cod, roughly 378 people to the square mile, and the numbers describe a town that is older and more owner-occupied than the Commonwealth as a whole, with a small year-round population that swells in summer. One resident in four is 65 or older. About seven homes in ten are lived in by their owners. The median household income is $136,900 and the median home value is $902,200, a gap that tells you how much the summer market shapes the town. One resident in five was born outside the United States. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

3,664Population (2020)
2,067Households
$136,904Median household income
2.9%Under 18

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 3,664
  • Households: 2,067
  • Persons per household: 1.8
  • Foreign-born: 19.5% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 25.0%
  • Under 18: 2.9%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 74.5%
  • Asian: 2.0%
  • Black or African American: 6.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 13.6%
  • Two or more races: 16.1%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 18.3%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $136,904
  • Poverty rate: 6.2%
  • Median home value: $902,200
  • Median gross rent: $1,261
  • Homeownership: 76.3% of units
  • In the labor force: 69.8%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Provincetown’s rolls lean heavily Democratic: registered Democrats are the largest bloc, voters who choose no party are a close second, and there are very few Republicans. Because the unenrolled can vote in either party’s primary, they are worth knowing before anyone tells you how this town votes.

  • Total registered: 3,480
  • Unenrolled (no party): 1,599 (45.95%)
  • Democrats: 1,799 (51.70%)
  • Republicans: 52 (1.49%)
  • Political designations: 30 (0.86%)

Sources

See how Provincetown fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics