Home›Plainville›Demographics

Community & Data

Plainville Demographics

A Portrait of Plainville

Plainville covers about 11 square miles in the far southwest corner of Norfolk County, a small town of roughly ten thousand people. About two in three of its homes are owner-occupied, households average 2.4 people, and about one resident in eight was born outside the United States. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

9,945Population (2020)
4,196Households
$104,106Median household income
22.2%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 9,945
  • Households: 4,196
  • Persons per household: 2.4
  • Foreign-born: 7.5% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 22.2%
  • Under 18: 18.3%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 84.7%
  • Asian: 1.9%
  • Black or African American: 3.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 6.7%
  • Two or more races: 6.0%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 9.1%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $104,106
  • Poverty rate: 7.4%
  • Median home value: $476,000
  • Median gross rent: $1,977
  • Homeownership: 70.4% of units
  • In the labor force: 65.6%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Plainville’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all.

  • Total registered: 7,805
  • Unenrolled (no party): 5,684 (72.83%)
  • Democrats: 1,165 (14.93%)
  • Republicans: 885 (11.34%)
  • Political designations: 71 (0.91%)

Sources

See how Plainville fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics