Home›Halifax›Demographics

Community & Data

Halifax Demographics

A Portrait of Halifax

Halifax is a small Plymouth County town of about 7,749 people on roughly 17 square miles between the Monponsett Ponds and the Winnetuxet River. Nearly all of its homes are owner-occupied, households average about 2.6 people, and only a small share of residents were born outside the United States. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

7,749Population (2020)
2,955Households
$118,556Median household income
18.8%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 7,749
  • Households: 2,955
  • Persons per household: 2.6
  • Foreign-born: 1.8% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 18.8%
  • Under 18: 22.2%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 90.1%
  • Asian: 0.3%
  • Black or African American: 0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 1.8%
  • Two or more races: 8.8%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 5.0%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $118,556
  • Poverty rate: 2.6%
  • Median home value: $481,500
  • Median gross rent: $1,804
  • Homeownership: 95.5% of units
  • In the labor force: 65.1%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Halifax’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all.

  • Total registered: 6,650
  • Unenrolled (no party): 4,842 (72.81%)
  • Democrats: 900 (13.53%)
  • Republicans: 837 (12.59%)
  • Political designations: 71 (1.07%)

Sources

See how Halifax fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics