Home›Boxford›Demographics

Community & Data

Boxford Demographics

A Portrait of Boxford

Boxford is a wooded town of about 23.6 square miles in northeastern Essex County, and it is an older and higher-income community than most in the Commonwealth: about one resident in five is 65 or over, and roughly one in four is under 18. More than nine in ten of its homes are owner-occupied, households average about three people, and about one resident in fifteen was born outside the United States. Figures below are from the U.S. Census Bureau and the Secretary of the Commonwealth. Follow the source links for the latest.

Key Figures

8,203Population (2020)
2,762Households
$200,871Median household income
21.2%Age 65 and over

Sources: US Census Bureau (data.census.gov), the 2020 Census count and American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024.

Population & Households

  • Population (2020 Census): 8,203
  • Households: 2,762
  • Persons per household: 3.0
  • Foreign-born: 6.7% of residents
  • Age 65 and over: 21.2%
  • Under 18: 23.7%

Race & Ethnicity

  • White: 91.5%
  • Asian: 1.1%
  • Black or African American: 0.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino (any race): 1.6%
  • Two or more races: 5.6%
  • Speak a language other than English at home: 6.9%

Economy & Housing

  • Median household income: $200,871
  • Poverty rate: 3.1%
  • Median home value: $907,000
  • Median gross rent: $776
  • Homeownership: 94.9% of units
  • In the labor force: 65.5%

Registered Voters

Massachusetts publishes voter-registration counts by town through the Secretary of the Commonwealth; the counts below are the state’s enrollment snapshot from August 22, 2026. As in most of the state, Boxford’s largest bloc by far is voters who choose no party at all.

  • Total registered: 6,525
  • Unenrolled (no party): 4,547 (69.69%)
  • Democrats: 1,004 (15.39%)
  • Republicans: 911 (13.96%)
  • Political designations: 63 (0.97%)

See how Boxford fits into the broader Commonwealth.

Massachusetts Demographics

MassCivics last checked this page on September 24, 2026.

Sources

  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, 2020 Census, P1, Boxford town, as of April 1, 2020.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates 2020-2024, DP02, Boxford town, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates 2020-2024, DP03, Boxford town, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates 2020-2024, DP04, Boxford town, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-year estimates 2020-2024, DP05, Boxford town, as of December 31, 2024.
  • Population and demographics: US Census Bureau, Census profile of Boxford town, Essex County (American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020-2024 and the 2020 Census).
  • Schools and districts: Massachusetts DESE, Enrollment Data (2025-26), Boxford (00380000).
  • Elections and voter enrollment: Secretary of the Commonwealth, Massachusetts Elections Calendar.
  • Elections and voter enrollment: Secretary of the Commonwealth (spreadsheet), registration and party enrollment by municipality, 2026 state primary, as of August 22, 2026.